find your local grounds maintenance team

We have over 50 UK & Ireland offices

Please click on the required region in the map below:

find your local grounds maintenance team

Local help from a national company
call FREE on 0800 9887056

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Complete Weed Control privacy notice. Complete Weed Control respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

You can view the policy on our website https://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk/ or we will provide you with a hard copy if required. Please also use the Glossary at the end to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Complete Weed Control collects and processes your personal data when you request a service from us or from your use of our website, including any data you may provide to us when you sign up to our newsletter.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

2.  Controller

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Complete Weed Control Group, including all franchisees (see below) so when we mention "Complete Weed Control", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Complete Weed Control Group responsible for processing your data.

The Complete Weed Control Group is made up of the following companies:

  Complete Weed Control Limited (CRN: 02832234)

  Complete Weed Control (Humberside) Limited (CRN: 06545409)

  Complete Weed Control (North Wessex) Limited (CRN: 04056365)

  Complete Weed Control (Scotland North West) Limited (CRN: SC348610)

  Complete Weed Control (South Downs) Limited (CRN: 08956031)

  Complete Weed Control (Central Yorkshire) Limited, C&C Landscapes Limited (CRN:04814205)

  Complete Weed Control (Durham & Teesside) Limited, Hayfields Contracting Limited  (CRN:06435511)

  Complete Weed Control (East Anglia) Limited, (CRN

  Complete Weed Control (East Cheshire & Staffordshire) Limited (CRN:07134814)

  Complete Weed Control (East Midlands) Limited, Future Weed Control Limited (CRN:10304305)

  Complete Weed Control (East Riding) Limited, M Drury Limited (CRN:05340376)

  Complete Weed Control (Home Counties) Limited, Prysebros Limited (CRN:08288014)

  Complete Weed Control (Ireland East) Limited,(CRN:

  Complete Weed Control (Ireland South) Limited,(CRN:

  Complete Weed Control (Kent) Limited, Invicta Weeds (CRN:6036013)

  Complete Weed Control (London North West) Limited, (CRN:07129614)

  Complete Weed Control (London South East) Limited, (CRN: 07129614)

  Complete Weed Control (Central & North East London) Limited,(CRN:07129614)

  Complete Weed Control (London South) Limited, Fielden Limited (CRN:6450301)

  Complete Weed Control (Manchester) Limited, (CRN: 04703955)

  Complete Weed Control (Merseyside) Limited, (CRN: 5284524)

  Complete Weed Control (Midlands Central) Limited, Maldan Limited (CRN: 04860729)

  Complete Weed Control (Norfolk & South Links) Limited, (CRN:

  Complete Weed Control (North East) Limited, TH Atkinson Limited (CRN:

  Complete Weed Control (Northern Ireland) Limited, (CRN:

  Complete Weed Control (Scotland North East) Limited, (CRN:06429715)

  Complete Weed Control (Scotland South East & West) Limited,(CRN:SC400439)

  Complete Weed Control (Somerset & Devon) Limited, Zizania Limited (CRN:09477627)

  Complete Weed Control (South & Central Wales) Limited, (CRN: 02964718)

  Complete Weed Control (South West) Limited, (CRN:

  Complete Weed Control (Thames Valley) Limited, Fielden Limited (CRN:6450301)

  Complete Weed Control (Tyne & Wear) Limited, (CRN:5719212)

  Complete Weed Control (WarwicK) Limited, Finorla Limited (CRN:8320240)

  Complete Weed Control (West Pennine) Limited, Green Hill Landscapes Limited (CRN:07249142)

  Complete Weed Control (West Wales) Limited, Eco Enviro Llandysul Limited (CRN:04929194)

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below. 

3. Contact details

Name of data privacy manager:   Joshua Bowers

Email address:   joshuabowers@completeweedcontrol.co.uk

Postal address:   16, Hurworth Road, Newton Aycliffe, DL5 6UD

Telephone number:   0800 954 9679

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance

4. Inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

5. Third-party links

Our website https://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk/ may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

6. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

  Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

  Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

7. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. 

8. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in application forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

o  complete the “contact us” form on our web site ;

o  request marketing to be sent to you; or

o  give us some feedback.

  Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

9. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

10. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To provide Complete Weed Control services to you including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c)  Financial

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To contact you if you have:

(a) Completed the Enquiry form on our web site

(b) Requested a Call-back

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(d)  Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you including events we may hold

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

11. Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity and Contact Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or requested a call back from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Complete Weed Control group of companies for marketing purposes. 

12.  Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of entering into a contract.

13.  Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

14.  Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

15.  Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  Internal Third Parties such as the relevant Complete Weed Control Franchisee.

  External Third Parties:

o  Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.

o  Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

o  HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

16. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

17. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

18. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

19. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please view the glossary at clause 10 below for further details.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

20.  No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

21. What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

22. Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Glossary

1. LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contractmeans processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligationmeans processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

2.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Request a callback

Enter your details below and we will call you back to discuss your requirements:

the complete group

Go to the Complete Weed Control website
Go to the Complete Ice Control website
Go to the Complete Invasives Control website
Go to the Complete Moss Control website
Go to the Complete Grounds Maintenance website
Go to the Complete Base Guard website
Complete Weed Control Ltd registered in England and Wales. Company Nº 2832234. Registered Office: Unit 16, Hurworth Road, Newton Aycliffe, County Durham DL5 6UD